EAST VILLAGE SOFTBALL ASSOCIATION
176 E. 3rd Steet, # B-1
N.Y.,N.Y. 10009
212-777-2668
Rules Committee:
Henri Falconi – Chairman Dennis Eschenber & Loam Disher – Vice-Chairmen
2011 EVSA SCHEDULE
Location: East River Park Field #5 (@ Houston St.)
Game Time: 1:00 PM, unless noted
THE TEAMS
AMERICAN
1. ACEHOLE
2. KNICKERBOCKER BAR & GRILL
3. LIBRARIANS
4. MISFITS
5. EL DESAPARECIDO
6. PROFESSOR THOM’S
NATIONAL
7. NO LEGGERS
8. JUICY LUCY
9. UC/MUDTRUCKERS
10. LOCAL 269 BUZZ
11. PETER MCMANUS
12. SPRING LOUNGE / TWO BOOTS
Week #1
5/2 (11AM) 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
5/2 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 4 MISFITS
5/3 (11AM) OPEN
5/3 1 ACEHOLE vs 2 KNICKER
5/4 OPEN
5/5 (11AM) 1 ACEHOLE vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
5/5 9 UC/MUD vs. 10 269 BUZZ
5/6 8 JUICY vs. 9 UC/MUD
Week #2
5/9 (11AM) 10 269 BUZZ vs. 4 MISFITS
5/9 10 269 BUZZ vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
5/10 2 KNICKER vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
5/11 (11 AM) 6 THOM’S vs. 1 ACEHOLE
5/11 6 THOM’S vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
5/12 (11 AM) OPEN
5/12 OPEN
5/13 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 9 UC/MUD
Week #3
5/16 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 4 MISFITS
5/17 (11 AM) 2 KNICKER vs. 4 MISFITS
5/17 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 6 THOM’S
5/18 9 UC/MUD vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
5/19 OPEN
5/20 (11AM) 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 1 ACEHOLE
5/20 1 ACEHOLE vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
Week #4
5/23 1 ACEHOLE vs. 4 MISFITS
5/24 (11AM) OPEN
5/24 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
5/25 6 THOM’S vs. 2 KNICKER
5/26 9 UC/MUD vs. 10 269 BUZZ
5/27 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 8 JUICY
Week #5
5/30 4 MISFITS vs. 6 THOM’S
5/31 (11 AM) 2 KNICKER vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
5/31 8 JUICY vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
6/1 10 269 BUZZ vs. 2 KNICKER
6/2 (11AM) 10 269 BUZZ vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
6/2 1 ACEHOLE vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
6/3 (11 AM) OPEN
6/3 3 LIBRARIANS vs, 8 JUICY
Week #6
6/6 (11AM) 4 MISFITS vs. 10 269 BUZZ
6/6 8 JUICY vs. 6 THOM’S
6/7 1 ACEHOLE vs. 2 KNICKER
6/8 6 THOM’S vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
6/9 (11AM) 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 9 UC/MUD
6/9 9 UC/MUD vs. 1 ACEHOLE
6/10 2 KNICKER vs. 8 JUICY
Week #7
6/13 (11 AM) 4 MISFITS vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
6/13 1 ACEHOLE vs. 8 JUICY
6/14 (11 AM) OPEN
6/14 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
6/15 2 KNICKER vs. 9 UC/MUD
6/16 (11 AM) OPEN
6/16 6 THOM’S vs. 9 UC/MUD
6/17 (11AM) 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 10 269 BUZZ
6/17 8 JUICY vs. 10 269 BUZZ
Week #8
6/20 (11 AM) 4 MISFITS vs. 6 THOM’S
6/20 4 MISFITS vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
6/21 1 ACEHOLE vs. 9 UC/MUD
6/22 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
6/23 OPEN
6/24 (11AM) 2 KNICKER vs. 10 269 BUZZ
6/24 6 THOM’S vs. 8 JUICY *two boots 24th birthday – free slices at all locations*
Week #9
6/27 9 UC/MUD vs. 4 MISFITS
6/28 (11AM) 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 2 KNICKER
6/28 2 KNICKER vs. 8 JUICY
6/29 10 269 BUZZ vs. 1 ACEHOLE
6/30 (11AM) 9 UC/MUD vs. 6 THOM’S
6/30 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
7/1 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
Week #10
7/04 Indi day – no games
7/05 (11AM) 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 2 KNICKER
7/05 OPEN
7/06 OPEN
7/07 (11AM) 6 THOM’S vs. 9 UC/MUD
7/07 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 1 ACEHOLE
7/08 10 269 BUZZ vs. 6 THOM’S
Week #11
7/11 9 UC/MUD vs. 4 MISFITa
7.12(11AM) 2 KNICKER vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
7/13 OPEN
7/14 (11 AM) OPEN
7/14 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 1 ACEHOLE
7/15 9 UC/MUD vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
Week #12
7/18 (11 AM) 10 269 BUZZ vs. 4 MISFITS
7/18 4 MISFITS vs. 9 UC/MUD
7/19 (11AM) HOME RUN DERBY *
7/19 EVSA ALL-STAR GAME *
*RSVP on facebook page - 2 males & 1 female per team - specify shirt sizes
7/20
7/21 (11AM) 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 6 THOM’S
7/21 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 6 THOM’S
7/22 (11AM) 8 JUICY vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
7/22 8 JUICY vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
Week #13
7/25 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 4 MISFITS
7/26 (11 AM) 9 UC/MUD vs. 2 KNICKER
7/26 1 ACEHOLE vs. 10 269 BUZZ
7/27 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 6 THOM’S
7/28 10 269 BUZZ vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
7/29 (11AM) 8 JUICY vs. 1 ACEHOLE
7/29 8 JUICY vs. 2 KNICKER
Week #14
8/1 (11AM) 4 MISFITS vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
8/1 4 MISFITS vs. 8 JUICY
8/2 (11 AM) 2 KNICKER vs. 1 ACEHOLE
8/2 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
8/3 OPEN
8/4 (11AM) 6 THOM’S vs. 10 269 BUZZ
8/4 10 269 BUZZ vs. 9 UC/MUD
8/5 OPEN
Week #15
8/8 (11AM) 1 ACEHOLE vs. 4 MISFITS
8/8 9 UC/MUD vs. 8 JUICY
8/9 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 2 KNICKER
8/10 1 ACEHOLE vs. 6 THOM’S
8/11 (11AM) 10 269 BUZZ vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
8/11 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 10 269 BUZZ
8/12 (11AM) OPEN
8/12 8 JUICY vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
Week #16
8/15 (11AM) 4 MISFITS vs. 2 KNICKER
8/15 8 JUICY vs. 4 MISFITS
8/16 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 9 UC/MUD
8/17 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 1 ACEHOLE
8/18 (11 AM) 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 6 THOM’S
8/18 6 THOM’S vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
8/19 10 269 BUZZ vs. 8 JUICY
* TWO WEEK HIATUS *
- 9/5 - 1st Annual EVSA Labor Day Picnic, BBQ and Pick Up game
- Field 8 - high noon – 10th street overpass - by the BBQ grills
- Yes, this is a drinking game - losers buy winners a beer
- Check facebook page for more details and to RSVP
- You are expected to catch up with all your make up games in the break and/or open time slots – if games are not made up by final week – and it doesn’t effect playoff position, team with better record gets the win.
- Post your make up games on facebook and league website.
Week #17
9/5 (12:00) EVSA BBQ FIELD 8
9/6 (11 AM) OPEN
9/6 9 UC/MUD vs. 11 PETER MCMANUS
9/7 4 MISFITS vs. 1 ACEHOLE
9/8 (11AM) OPEN
9/8 3 LIBRARIANS vs. 10 269 BUZZ
9/9 (11AM) 2 KNICKER vs. 6 THOM’S
9/9 8 JUICY vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
Week #18
9/12 6 THOM’S vs. 4 MISFITS
9/13 (11 AM) 2 KNICKER vs. 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO
9/13 1 ACEHOLE vs. 3 LIBRARIANS
9/14 OPEN
9/15 12 SPRING LOUNGE / TWO vs. 10 269 BUZZ
9/16 (11AM) 8 JUICY vs. 9 UC/MUD
9/16 11 PETER MCMANUS vs. 8 JUICY
Playoffs (round #1)
9/19 (11 AM) A: American #3 vs. American #2 (game #1)
9/19 (1 PM) B: American #4 vs. American #1 (game #1)
9/20 (11 AM) C: National #3 vs. National #2 (game #1)
9/20 (1 PM) D: National #4 vs. National #1 (game #1)
9/21 (11 AM) A: American #2 vs. American #3 (game #2, and #3, if necessary)
9/21 (11 AM) B: American #1 vs. American #4 (game #2, and #3, if necessary)
9/22 (11 AM) C: National #2 vs. National #3 (game #2, and #3, if necessary)
9/23 (11 AM) D: National #1 vs. National #4 (game #2, and #3, if necessary)
9/23 OPEN FOR MAKE-UPS
Playoffs (round #2)
9/26 (1 PM) Playoff Winner A vs. Playoff Winner B (game #1)
9/27 (1 PM) Playoff Winner C vs. Playoff Winner D (game #1)
9/28 (1 PM) Playoff Winner B vs. Playoff Winner A (game #2)
9/29 (1 PM) Playoff Winner D vs. Playoff Winner C (game #2)
9/30 (11 AM/1 PM) Game #3’s, if necessary
Championship Series
10/3 (11AM) Playoff Winner #1 vs. Playoff Winner #2 (game #1)
10/3 Playoff Winner #2 vs. Playoff Winner #1 (game #2)
10/5 (11AM) Playoff Winner #1 vs. Playoff Winner #2 (game #3)
10/5 Playoff Winner #2 vs. Playoff Winner #1 (game #4)
10/7 Playoff Winner #1 vs. Playoff Winner #2 (game #5)
10/18 7:00 PM
TROPHY CEREMONY/PARTY
Location: TBD - hosted by team with worst record